Ordre de bataille 2nd Ox & Bucks 6th Airlanding Brigade

 

 HQ :

Commanding officer Lt Col M.W. Roberts

Second in command Major M. Darell-Brown

Adjutant Capt J.M. Tillet

Intelligence officer Lt R.M. Osborne

Loading officer and Weapon

training officer Lt L. Nicholson

 

Support company :

Company commander Major E.V.M Favell

Signal officer Lieut S.F. Robin

Mortar platoon commander Lieut G.C. Chicken

Recconnaissance platoon commander Capt A.C. Mason

Recconnaissance platoon

( second in command) Lieut C.H. David-Goff

N°1 section commander Lieut P.S. Jones

N°2 section commander Lieut P.G. Bulford

N°3 section commander

and welfare officer Lieut T. Deacon

Pionner platoon commander Lieut G. Van Klaveren

Transport officer Capt J.F.S. Busher

Quartermaster Lieut J. James

 

A company :

Company commander Major G.B. Rahr

Second in command Capt J. Marriott, G.M.

N°10 platoon commander Lieut P.H. Godsal

N°11 platoon commander Lieut H.J.C. Bashford

N°12 platoon commander Lieut D.M. Neale

N°13 platoon commander Lieut K. Gunter

 

B company :

Company commander Major J.S.R. Edmunds

Second in command Capt J. Brabner

N°14 platoon commander Lieut R.A.A. Smith *

N°15 platoon commander Lieut M. Aston

N°16 platoon commander Lieut J.A. Pankhurst

N°17 platoon commander Lieut D.B. Fox *

 

C company :

Company commander Major J. Granville

Second in command Capt J.J.W. Molloy

N°18 platoon commander Lieut B.M. Rutherford

N°19 platoon commander Lieut E.H. Nankivell

N°20 platoon commander Lieut C.T. Cross

N°21 platoon commander Lieut F.B. Scott

 

D company :

Company commander Major R.J. Howard *

Second in command Capt B.C.E. Priday *

N°22 platoon commander Lieut H.J. Sweeney *

N°23 platoon commander Lieut D.J. Wood *

N°24 platoon commander Lieut H.D. Brotheridge *

N°25 platoon commander Lieut C.A Hooper *

 

Heavy company :

Company commander Major S.J. Heath-Smith

Second in command Capt P.K. Everett

N°7 platoon commander Lieut H.J.S. Seville

N°8 platoon commander Lieut W.A. Bousfield

N°9 platoon commander Lieut E.H. Budds

N°26 platoon commander Lieut C.M. Moncrieff

 

Reserve company :

Company commander, Mess President

and president of regimental institutes Major C.H. Styles

Reserve transport officer Lieut R.E. Gleed

Reserve mortar officer Lieut C.W. Groos

Lieut A.F. White

Lieut F.H. Wood

2/Lieut M.L. Southern

Lieut D.O. Smith

Lieut R.N. Prince

Lieut P.G. Henstridge

2/Lieut S.G. Harvey

 

Attached :

Padre Capt A. Nimmo

Medical officer Capt S. Smith (RAMC)

 

* Force coup de main sur pont Pegasus